Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13) [NOT A BUG]

Show us your creations and tactics!

Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13) [NOT A BUG]

Postby TeleoFire » Thu May 02, 2013 6:33 am

As of version 13, some of the auto-production functions seem to be broken. I have it set so there should be a minimum of 300 breads at any one time, but the townies only create around 15 and keep it there. There are adequate supplies for food production, so I know that isn't the problem, and everything worked perfectly fine (around 280 bread at any one time, and 20ish being worked on) just before this update. A similar error has occurred with wheat farming and flour milling. As my town has over 350 people, having less than 20 bread at any one time causes some townies to starve or heroes to leave.
TeleoFire
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:26 am

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby supermalparit » Thu May 02, 2013 8:55 am

Is working to me. Hmmm, can we have your saved game to check it?
Xavi Canal
Image
User avatar
supermalparit
Towns team
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:57 pm

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby Colombo » Thu May 02, 2013 9:17 am

Super: I experience same bug, but only with (well, specific as I didn't tested larger ammount of them) mods.
User avatar
Colombo
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby caprontos » Thu May 02, 2013 12:44 pm

Is it possible.. you have overly low happiness and so the work negative for low happiness has slowed them down to that extent?

Perhaps before they were making more bread then was been eaten at just the pace to maintain 280 breads

But now they can't maintain more bread then is being eatten because they have low happiness.. and so work slower..

Not sure if that is it but.. a possibility? If you add more people to the work pool for food will it make more?
Image
Cha Cha Cha!
User avatar
caprontos
 
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:18 am

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby Colombo » Thu May 02, 2013 12:45 pm

caprontos: this isn't my problem, as this occur only to modded items, in new game and the order-once production works perfectly well.
User avatar
Colombo
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby TeleoFire » Thu May 02, 2013 9:22 pm

I don't think it is the happiness factor, as the average happiness (before they all start starving) is at 62. About adding more workers to the pool, i tried converting all of my 65 soldiers to civilians, but it didn't make any difference. And i can provide the save game, but how / where do I upload it?
TeleoFire
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:26 am

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby caprontos » Thu May 02, 2013 10:14 pm

anywhere you can upload... you can use http://townsmods.net/projects/mods and then delete the save when they have it..

or mediafire works to. or dropbox.. or many other places..
Image
Cha Cha Cha!
User avatar
caprontos
 
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:18 am

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby TeleoFire » Thu May 02, 2013 10:40 pm

The file is online here
https://www.dropbox.com/s/t9w6cvnlh651p7u/3V10.zip

I wasn't sure if it was supposed to be anywhere specific.
TeleoFire
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:26 am

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby Colombo » Fri May 03, 2013 9:42 am

We have found that right-click menu is responsible for this problem. Could your problem be the same?

http://townsgame.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=5313&p=63484#p63484
http://townsgame.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10028&p=63496#p63496

If so, we could report this as bug.
User avatar
Colombo
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: [Bug] Auto-Production / minimum amount broken (v13)

Postby TeleoFire » Fri May 03, 2013 10:55 am

I doubt my problem is the same, as I don't use a quarry. Also, the left side of the production menu doesn't seem to help any more than the minimum amount. It is like there aren't enough resources to do more, but there was no problem with resources before the update, and there are at least 40 flour at any one time to work with.
TeleoFire
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 6:26 am

Next

Return to Screens & tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest