Remove Terrain?

Post your mods and custom content here

Remove Terrain?

Postby VerteX » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:03 pm

I couldn't seem to find the answer, so I figured I'd ask... Is there an existing tag such as "<removeTerrain />?" I just want to destroy a terrain block from an action queue.

much like:
Code: Select all
<queue>
<moveTerrain />
<changeTerrain>(new terrain)</changeTerrain>
</queue>

but instead, something like:
Code: Select all
<queue>
<moveTerrain />
<destroyTerrain />
</queue>
VerteX
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Remove Terrain?

Postby Haggy » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:19 pm

Would not that be digging / mining?
Are something like "Custom Actions". I do not believe it does destroy.
but you can try to turn it into "_AIR". Something I've never tried.

Code: Select all
<queue>
<moveTerrain />
<changeTerrain>_AIR</changeTerrain>
</queue>
My English is bad. Sorry, but this will not Change.

Schreib einfach in deutsch zurück ;)

Haggys Mod Comp.
User avatar
Haggy
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 3:34 am

Re: Remove Terrain?

Postby VerteX » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:21 pm

Yes, it would be exactly like digging and mining.. except the default actions are locked down, so I'm trying to find a work-around so I can have fun with them. I'll try _AIR, and let you know if it works.
VerteX
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:06 pm


Return to Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron