Page 1 of 1

Missword on description

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:02 pm
by Lcpjrbr123
hello, the towns action bar (low border) have the mine and dig action, but when you select the dig action, on the right high corner there's mine, and not dig written, sorry by the bad english

Re: Missword on description

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:45 am
by supermalparit
Yes, we know about it since we coded it :)
The dig order is just a "masked" mine order, so, when you perform the dig order the game just place mine orders in the bottom layer.

Anyway, we have it noted for review, thanks.

Re: Missword on description

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:13 am
by Pyro-Fire
supermalparit wrote:Yes, we know about it since we coded it :)
The dig order is just a "masked" mine order, so, when you perform the dig order the game just place mine orders in the bottom layer.

Anyway, we have it noted for review, thanks.

then why even have a dig tool?
i never even use it (town of over 200+ townies)

Re: Missword on description

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:28 pm
by caprontos
Because... Dig is handy.


Mine action puts the mine order on blocks on the current layer..

Dig action puts the mine order on the layer under the one your on.


So dig is nice for when you want to dig under/out something but want to see whats on the layer above when placing the order.

also at .50 and some updates I think the camera did not scroll down as it did now.. so Dig was necessary to dig deeper. But now the camera scrolls down an extra layer to make digging down easier.. So the main reason for dig was fixed.

Re: Missword on description

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:29 am
by Gulu22
I order townies to build scaffolds, they build *most* of them. I have little blue squares everywhere that I cannot cancel order on, the cancel order command does nothing. This has brought construction on my waterside condo to a halt.